Felloh Ltd. Privacy Policy

Preamble

At Felloh we believe privacy policies should help you understand how your data is being used and provide you with a fair choice to control it. A privacy policy is a document outlining any information we collect from you across our website www.felloh.com and other sites we own and operate.

About Us

We are Felloh, Our full company name is Felloh LTD our registered office is located in the United Kingdom; The Old Rectory, Belton, Grantham, Lincs. NG32 2LW.

 

If you would like to contact us with a question about how we use your data, the quickest way to do this is by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at hello@felloh.com

 

We note that this website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and other applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party website and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Why do we collect data?

We may use your personal information to permit the operational functioning of Felloh and features thereof (“business purposes”). In this case, your personal information will be processed in such a fashion that is necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

 

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes, as well as for complying with the law and defend our rights before the competent authorities in case our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer actual damage.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate the account creation and logon process
  • to answer your assistance inquiries and your contact requests, including those related to the exercise of your privacy rights
  • to communicate with you, through the means described in Felloh, about any news, offers, events or other initiatives regarding our service
  • to request feedback and post testimonials
  • to perform analysis about the use of Felloh
  • to audit and improve your interactions with Felloh and concurrent transactions thereof
  • to enforce our terms and conditions and policies
  • to provide the service and fulfil your requests about it
  • to protect our rights and interests, or those of all our Users or third parties
  • to protect our safety and those of all our Users or third parties
  • to detect any malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity
  • to respond to law enforcement requests, as required by the law, court orders or other governmental authorities
  • to detect security incidents and fix them
  • to debug Felloh in order to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • to undertake internal research for technological development as well as for constant verification and improvement of the quality and safety of Felloh and the Service
  • to facilitate payments
  • to monitor payments and purchases for fraud
  • to recommend other products and services that might be of interest to the user
  • to recruit team members to work at Felloh

What data do we collect?

We collect personal data or personal information, which basically means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped as follows:

Identifiers

Email Address, Name, Physical Address, Bank Account, IP Address, Password, Work address, Work history, Educational history.

Financial data

Includes bank account

Geolocation Data

Physical Address

Internet Information

Browsing Behavior, IP Address, Device Type

Marketing & Communications

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us (or third parties) and your communication preferences

Automatic Logs

When you visit our site, our servers may be automatically logging the standard data sent to us by your web browser. This data is essential to responding to requests your browser sends us and usually includes your computer's IP address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the amount of time spent on each page, and other details.

Device Data

When you make a request to our servers your device attaches some extra information to the request. This usually includes information like the device's type (e.g. laptop, tablet, phone), device OS (e.g. Windows, macOS, Android), unique device identifiers, and sometimes location data, depending on the device. To find out exactly what's sent we recommend you check your device settings.

Legal Basis

We collect personal information and use your data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

✓ consent- where you have given your consent to the use of your information

 

✓ contract- where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or on behalf of our customers - e.g. processing an individual’s payment data to service our customer, the merchant

 

Legitimate interest – where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests or where we need to comply with a legal obligation

How do we collect this data?

We obtain your personal information when you provide it to us (e.g., where you contact us via email or telephone, or by any other means). For example, you directly provide your personal information through your submissions or requests made via www.felloh.com or other domains provided by Felloh such as pay.felloh.org/ or pay.felloh.com/ .

 

We also receive personal information indirectly when you navigate www.felloh.com, as personal information about you and usage details are automatically observed and collected (such as device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to www.felloh.com and other technical communications information).

 

In particular, we collect your personal information from:

 

✓ Forms

✓ Analytics tools & Software

 

Data shared with third parties

As part of our data usage to provide the services, we may need to share your data with third parties for the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you. These include, but are not limited to, the following third parties:

  • Payment gateway providers
  • Acquiring banks
  • E-money account providers
  • Membership organisation of which you or the merchant you are making a payment to are a member (for example a travel consortium)
  • Insurance providers and brokers
  • Bond providers and brokers
  • Fraud screening services 

Where your data is shared with a third party, it will be under a direct data sharing agreement between Felloh LTD and that party. 

Where is your data stored and how long do we keep it?

We store your data in the United Kingdom. We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it to perform the contract with you.

 

For those with an account with Felloh we retain your data for the period of time your account is open with us and for 12 months after closure.  For individuals who have made a payment using Felloh where personal data has been collected by Felloh rather than the company you are paying, we retain your data for up to 6 years for audit and compliance.

 

We consider the nature, sensitivity and purpose we collected your data for when deciding when it’s time to delete it. We will in some cases keep your data for longer periods of time than necessary for the original purpose we collected it for if we need to do this to meet our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

What are my rights under GDPR?

  • Access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”)
  • Correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you
  • Ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you
  • Ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data
  • Ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party
  • Object to how we are using your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data

Transfer of Assets

If our business is sold, we will transfer the personal information we hold about you to the buyer of our business. We do this because we have a legitimate interest to ensure that our business can be continued by the buyer.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending your marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our policy here.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. If you would like to know more about the security measures in place, please contact us at hello@felloh.com

Transfers outside of the EU

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at hello@felloh.com for more detail on this.

Questions, Comments or More details

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at hello@felloh.com Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome. This privacy policy was last updated on 15-06-2022.

 

Similarly, if you have any concerns you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, always appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you have first so please do contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to this notice

We may change or update this Notice periodically. When we do, we will post the revised Notice on this web page indicating when the Notice was “Last Updated.”

 

It is also important that the data we hold about you is accurate and correct.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Felloh logo
Address:
The Old Rectory, Belton, Grantham, Lincs. NG32 2LW

Contact:
info@felloh.com
© 2022 Felloh. All right reserved.